Date & Time: Oct 11, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
KG433
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12468
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew decided to divert to RAF Down Ampney to complete an emergency landing. The aircraft belly landed and was written off while all four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.