Date & Time: Apr 7, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CMD
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12491
YOM:
1944
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Along Airport, during the last segment, the copilot-in-command failed to realize that his altitude was insufficient. The airplane struck a fence, stalled and crashed in flames short of runway threshold. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident is attributed to the copilot's failure to effect a safe landing. The captain was not authorized to permit a landing by the copilot.