Date & Time: Mar 17, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
T.3-1
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Gouera – Tenerife
MSN:
12164
YOM:
1943
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from El Gouera to Tenerife-Norte-Los Rodeos, carrying 16 civilians and a crew of five. While approaching the airport from the south, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility when the airplane crashed on a mountain located in La Esperanza, south of the airfield. Four crew members were killed while 17 other occupants were injured.