Date & Time: Jan 12, 1970 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a training mission, carrying a crew of 5 and 22 paratroopers. While cruising in foggy conditions, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Kithairon located near Vilia, some 47 km northwest of Athens. Three paratroopers and a crew member were rescued while 23 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.