Date & Time: Nov 7, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
TTD-6020
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Corpus Christi – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While overflying Tamaulipas en route from Corpus Christi to Mexico City, the crew reported technical problems to ATC and was cleared to divert to Nuevo Laredo for an emergency landing. Few minutes later, the aircraft struck a mountain located about 20 km from Nuevo Laredo. All five occupants were killed.