Date & Time: Mar 27, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
HJ252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a navigational error, while cruising in the northeast part of India, the aircraft continued over Burma. Due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on the bank of the Irrawady River, in the region of Myitkyina, and came to rest. All occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.