Date & Time: Jan 21, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-04
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tipuani – La Paz
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching La Paz-El Alto Airport in poor weather conditions, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located few dozen km from the capital city. All 11 occupants were killed.