Date & Time: Jan 6, 1966 at 1822 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-675
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Barranca de Upía – San Pedro de Arimena – Orocué – San Luis de Palenque – Aguazul – Monterrey – Paz de Ariporo – Cravo Norte – Coroza – Tame – Bogotá
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a special flight out from Bogotá and return on behalf of the Bank of Bogotá, carrying people from isolated area. Following stopover in Barranca de Upía, San Pedro de Arimena, Orocué, San Luis de Palenque, Aguazul, Monterrey, Paz de Ariporo, Cravo Norte, Coroza and Tame, the aircraft was returning to the capital city with nine passengers and two pilots on board. About eight minutes before the ETA at El Dorado Airport, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Chipaque. The aircraft was destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.