Date & Time: May 9, 1949 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Descending to Ambato Airport in poor weather conditions, while at an altitude of 13,000 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of the Tungurahua volcano located 31 km southeast of the airport. All thirteen occupants were killed.