Date & Time: May 25, 1948 at 1542 LT
Operator:
Registration:
662
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Madrid
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie in Madrid AFB. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with a private Luscombe that just took off from the same runway. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed near the runway threshold. All four crew members on board the C-47 and the pilot of the Luscombe were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot of the Luscombe started the takeoff procedure without authorization from ATC. At the time of the collision, the crew of the C-47 just received the permission to land from ATC.