Date & Time: Nov 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
63
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6034
YOM:
1942
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight to Kunming-Wujiaba Airport. On final approach by night and in poor weather conditions, the crew was unable to localize the airport due to heavy rain falls. In addition to a high workload in the cockpit due to the preceding factors, crew encountered technical problems with the landing gear that could not be deployed properly. The captain decided to abort the landing procedure, increased the engine power and completed a low pass over the airport before attempting a second approach. In a certain confusion, he followed the wrong heading and continued bound to the west. Few minutes later, the aircraft hit a mountain slope near the airport and was destroyed by impact forces. All three crew members were killed.