Date & Time: Jul 15, 1962
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kon Tum Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Four passengers were injured while 23 other occupants were killed.