Date & Time: Mar 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
91
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19452
YOM:
1944
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hangzhou, aircraft encountered problems to gain height. The twin engine aircraft hit trees, stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and both pilots were killed. Crew was completing a cargo flight with a cargo consisting of alcohol boxes.
Probable cause:
Aircraft was unable to climb after takeoff because its total weight was well above the MTOW.