Date & Time: Dec 30, 1971
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dajabón - San Isidro
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Dajabón-La Aviación Airfield to the San Isidro AFB located east of Santo Domingo, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the center of the island. All seven occupants were killed.