Date & Time: Apr 26, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
HK-326
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sogamoso – Trinidad – Paz de Ariporo – Tablón de Tamará – Nunchía – Sogamoso
MSN:
4631
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
About three minutes after takeoff from Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras Camargo Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in a wasteland located 3 km from the airfield. A crew member survived while 17 other occupants were killed. The airplane was on a round trip from Sogamoso to Trinidad, Paz de Ariporo, Tablón de Tamará, Nunchía and return.