Date & Time: Mar 13, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
F-BCYI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4502
YOM:
1942
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Phônsavan Airport, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed few km from the airfield. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.