Date & Time: Jan 14, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
70
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9014
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission to Chinese soldiers based at the boundary post number 37, near the border between Burma and China. After a low pass to drop food, the pilot attempted to gain height but was unable to retract the gear. During steep climb, the undercarriage hit tree tops, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion about 2 km from the Chinese border. Four crew members were killed while two others were injured.