Date & Time: Jan 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
41-7797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta – Chabua
MSN:
4289
YOM:
1942
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed for unknown reason some 50 km south of Jorhat, killing all three crew members that were performing a cargo flight from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport to Chabua AFB.
Crew:
F/O Donald W. Mangino,
2nd Lt Harrison McDonald Jr.,
1st Lt Paul L. Updyke.