Date & Time: Dec 23, 1948 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ABK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – Barcelona
MSN:
4256
YOM:
1941
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located in the Sierra de Pàndols-Cavalls, about 5 km southeast of Gandesa. All 27 occupants were killed.