Date & Time: Feb 14, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BZH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frobisher Bay – Fort Chimo
MSN:
6079
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Fort Chimo on a cargo flight from Frobisher Bay, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a hill located 40 km from Fort Chimo Airport. A crew member was rescued while both other occupants were killed. For undetermined reason, the crew started the descent prematurely.