Date & Time: Aug 28, 1943
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Markova – Vel’Kal
MSN:
6232
YOM:
1943
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In poor visibility, the aircraft hit the north slope of Mt Ushkanyi located some 50 km from Egvekinot. All four crew members were killed. According to Soviet Authorities, the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire.