Date & Time: Apr 16, 1944 at 1440 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bergstrom - Bergstrom
MSN:
4782
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight and left Austin-Bergstrom AFB in the early afternoon. While cruising some 56 km east of the airbase, the crew reduced his altitude to 300 feet and was flying over small hills when the aircraft banked to the left and reached an angle of some 50 to 60 degrees. The left wing hit trees and the aircraft crashed inverted in a wooded area. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Verle A. Richards 1.