Date & Time: Mar 16, 1960 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JA5018
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nagoya – Tokyo
MSN:
6006
YOM:
1942
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The C-47 just started the takeoff roll when it was struck by a Japanese Air Self Defence Force North American F-86 Sabre. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed. Five people on bord the C-47 were killed while the pilot of the F-86 was unhurt. Both aircraft were destroyed.