Date & Time: Jul 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-38572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4453
YOM:
1942
Country:
Oman
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances on Masirah Island, killing all four crew members.
Crew (12th FRG):
1st Lt William M. Baldwin,
Cpt Henry J. Kardel,
2nd Lt Ralph J. Sheaffer,
R. Drew Smith.