Date & Time: Mar 14, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
ET-ABR
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4297
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
33626
Circumstances:
On approach to Lalibella Airport, the airplane was hit by ground fire, lost altitude and crashed short of runway. At least one occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.