Date & Time: Dec 20, 1997 at 1440 LT
Registration:
XA-CUC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guerrero Negro - Isla de Cedros
MSN:
7377
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Guerrero Negro Airport, while climbing, the aircraft nosed down and crashed in the San Jose estuary, few hundred metres offshore. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.