Date & Time: Oct 21, 1943 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-18637
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grenada - Grenada
MSN:
4798
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crew was engaged in a night training flight and left Grenada AFB at 1915LT for a local mission. While returning to its base, on final approach, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure, stalled, hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James L. Anderson,
Pfc George J. Bistany,
2nd Lt Fred H. Douglas,
T/Sgt Ivon P. Gillespie,
2nd Lt Larry A. Litton.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.