Date & Time: Sep 10, 1972 at 1020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-ABQ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Asmara – Axum – Gondar – Bahar Dar – Addis Ababa
MSN:
4325
YOM:
1942
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
28615
Circumstances:
On approach to Gondar Airport, the left wing detached. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed few km from the airfield. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the physical loss of the right wing was caused by the presence of fatigue cracks in the root.