Date & Time: Oct 1, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C59
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manila – Davao City
MSN:
19254
YOM:
1943
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and lost his orientation. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing and the aircraft crash landed in a swampy area. While all five occupants escaped unhurt, the aircraft was written off.