Date & Time: Apr 12, 1957 at 0935 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-AFA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calabozo – Bruzual
MSN:
4525
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Five minutes after takeoff from Calabozo Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. It was destroyed upon impact and all three crew members were killed. They were conducting a positioning flight to Bruzual.