Date & Time: May 21, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
YV-C-ALU
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas – Barcelona
MSN:
4791
YOM:
1942
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While descending to Barcelona along the coast, the crew encountered technical issues and decided to ditch the aircraft few km off shore. Four passengers were killed while nine other occupants were rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.