Date & Time: Dec 4, 1990
Operator:
Registration:
FAS124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Salvador
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the aircraft was hit by a SAM-14 missile. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM-14 missile.