Date & Time: Jan 9, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
52-0969
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43878
YOM:
1952
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Spangdahlem AFB, the four engine aircraft was too low, hi trees, lost height and crashed onto the runway. All 15 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is reported the accident was the consequence of a wrong altimeter setting.