Date & Time: Aug 26, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
52-1049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
McChord - Cold Bay
MSN:
43958
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
In limited visibility, the crew started the descent to Cold Bay when the four engine aircraft struck the slope of the Pavlof Volcano located 36 miles northeast of Cold Bay. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven crew members were killed. The airplane was inbound from McChord AFB, carrying seven tons of satellite observation equipment for use with the Optical Satellite Observing System. It is believed that the crew started the descent prematurely.