Date & Time: Nov 28, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
52-1015
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43924
YOM:
1952
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to halt on its nose. There were no casualties but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nose gear collapsed on landing.