Date & Time: Dec 19, 1961
Operator:
Registration:
49-0239
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richards-Gebaur - Charleston
MSN:
43168
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Richards-Gebaur AFB, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency and informed ground about an engine failure. The pilot obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing when the airplane went out of control and crashed in Belton, about 2 miles southeast of the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.