Date & Time: Sep 17, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
51-0165
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
43499
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a liaison flight out from Donaldson AFB, Greenville, South Carolina. En route, a fuel leak forced the crew to divert to Tinker AFB for a safe landing. On final approach, the airplane went out of control and crashed few miles short of runway threshold. A crew member was killed while seven others were seriously injured.