Date & Time: Sep 4, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
51-5173
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Larson - Binghamton
MSN:
43583
YOM:
1951
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Binghamton Airport was completed at an insufficient altitude. On short final, the aircraft struck a concrete wall. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft crash landed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.