Date & Time: Jul 13, 1956 at 1537 LT
Operator:
Registration:
53-3301
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
McGuire – Stephenville – Lakenheath
MSN:
44672
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
A441/13
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
56
Pax fatalities:
38
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
46
Captain / Total flying hours:
4183
Captain / Total hours on type:
1137
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1454
Copilot / Total hours on type:
642
Circumstances:
The Liftmaster was engaged in a transatlantic flight from McGuire (Fort Dix) Airbase to Lakenheath, UK, with an intermediate stop at Stephenville. Less than two minutes after takeoff from McGuire AFB runway 24, while climbing, the four engine aircraft encountered poor weather conditions, stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area located 1,4 mile from the airfield. Eight crew members and 38 passengers, among them civilians, were killed while 20 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was reported that weather conditions were poor at the time of the accident with thunderstorm activity around the McGuire Airbase, a horizontal visibility of 1,500 meters, clouds from 600 to 1,800 feet and wind gusting up to 30 knots with turbulences. The assumption that the aircraft encountered strong downdraft caused by a micro-burst was not ruled out.