Date & Time: Jul 13, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
817
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iquique – Antofagasta
MSN:
27410
YOM:
1944
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Iquique Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some 15 km offshore. Both crew members were killed.