Date & Time: Aug 1, 1974 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
N91354
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
7181
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
16549
Captain / Total hours on type:
729
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was preparing for a local fire fighting mission. While taxiing on the apron, the Invader collided with a private Beechcraft M24R registered N2529W with one pilot on board. Following the collision, both aircraft caught fire and were destroyed. The pilot on board the Beechcraft was killed instantly while the pilot on board the Invader was seriously injured. He died three days later from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to see and avoid other aircraft,
- ATC failed to advise crew about other traffic,
- Invader taxiing east and Beechcraft taxiing north.
Final Report:
N91354.pdf88.21 KB