Date & Time: Jan 9, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
43-49124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Đà Nẵng - Đà Nẵng
MSN:
14940/26385
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Đà Nẵng Airport on a target reconnaissance, carrying a crew of seven. While cruising by night at low altitude and low speed, the airplane was hit by enemy fire and crashed near Đức Phổ. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles William Robertson,
1st Lt James Donald Goodman,
Maj Joseph E. Wilkinson,
S/Sgt Raymond Medina,
S/Sgt Cecil Truman Thompson,
A1C Dana Richard Kelley,
A2C Lonny Leroy Mitzel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.