Date & Time: Dec 13, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
43-49274
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15090/26535
YOM:
1944
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Biên Hòa, at an altitude of 3,500 feet, the Spooky collided with a USAF North American OV-10A Bronco registered 67-14627. Following the collision, the Bronco dove into the ground and crashed, killing both pilots. The crew of the Spooky was able to continue the approach when on touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane slid for few dozen yards before coming to rest. All three crew members were slightly injured.