Date & Time: Dec 13, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
L2-20/00
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15234/26679
YOM:
1944
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While parked at Nakhon Phanom Airport, the aircraft was stolen by an intoxicated US soldier who wanted to takeoff. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed by a post crash fire. The only occupant was rescued.
Probable cause:
Stolen by an intoxicated US soldier.