Date & Time: Jun 28, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-34478
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
27757
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Ashiya AFB following a bombing mission of a railroad located 20 miles north of Seoul, South Korea. On final approach in bad weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea, killing both crew members.