Date & Time: Aug 12, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
CF-DFC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7111
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While engaged in a fire fighting mission, the twin engine airplane crashed on the slope of Mt Stoyoma located 97 km southwest of Kamloops. The wreckage was found two days later and both pilots were killed.