Date & Time: May 17, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35882
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29161
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire. After the right engine was hit in flight and caught fire, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. It appears that two crew members bailed out while two others were killed.
Crew:
A1c Jerome Karpowicz, †
Cpt Raymond W. Quesnell,
1st Lt Clifford G. Selman, †
Cpt John E. Walseth Jr.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire.