Date & Time: May 15, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
28947
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a photo reconnaissance mission when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in the region of Sunchon, killing all three crew members. It is believed the aircraft caught fire before being out of control.
Crew:
Cpt Arthur D. Callan,
1st Lt George G. Greenwell,
1st Lt August W. Mouton.