Date & Time: Jun 5, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
29039
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Night intruder mission over North Korea. Last radio contact at 2325LT and lost without trace.
Crew:
Cpt Jackson A. Burrell,
A1C James A. Cave,
Cpt Archie P. Trantham.