Date & Time: Feb 27, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
44-35680
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kyongsong - Kyongsong
MSN:
28959
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Immediately after liftoff, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency when control was lost. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The captain was rescued while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Francis S. Bond,
A2c Ronald J. Foglietta, †
1st Lt Charles P. Jackson. †